Thursday, October 6, 2016
14:00-15:30 | Warm-up Trevor Wye
These daily sessions will include all kinds of daily exercises and finger exercises taken from the well-known traditional repertoire and including memory exercises and an easy introduction to improvisation.
During the sessions, a number of museum quality antique flutes will be shown and may be handled and examined.
15:00-16:00 | Professionnal flute choir workshop
16:30-17:15 | Concert Marc-André Fournel
Philippe Gaubert
Aydin Arslan | piano
Programme
Philippe Gaubert | Divertissement Grec (1909), Modéré
Philippe Gaubert | Soir sur la plaine (1914) , Modéré
Philippe Gaubert | Orientale (1914), Modéré
Philippe Gaubert | Sur l’eau (1910), Alla Barcarollla
Philippe Gaubert | Madrigal (1908), Moderato quasi Allegretto
Philippe Gaubert | Sonate en La (1917) 1er Mouvement, Modéré
Philippe Gaubert | Deuxième sonate (1924) 2ième Mouvement, Andante
Philippe Gaubert |Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando – Andante – Allegro vivo et scherzando
18:30-20:00 | Amateur flute choir workshop
12:45-14:00 | LUNCH
Restaurant – Grand-Champ | Gland
18:00-18:45 | Concert Riccardo Ghiani
Salle des colonnes – Grand-Champ | Gland
Hommage à Aurèle Nicolet
Riccardo Ghiani | flute
Silvia Careddu | flute
Francesca Carta | piano
Programme
Johann Sebastian Bach | Sonata sopr’il soggetto reale en do mineur | largo, allegro, andante, allegro (version flûte et clavier d’aprés l’esquisse de Johann Christoph Fiedrich Bach et l’arrangement de Johann Gottfried Polschau) | flûte et piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | Sonate en Ré majeur Wq 83, allegro un poco, largo, allegro | flûte et piano
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach | Triosonate en Mi majeur pour 2 flûtes et basse Wq 162 | deux flûtes et piano, avec Silvia Careddu
18:45-20:00 | DINNER
Restaurant – Grand-Champ | Gland
20:30-22:00 | Concert Tribute to Aurèle Nicolet
Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
Lumières!
Frederik II, Voltaire and their intense correspondance
Eva Amsler, flute | Philippe Bernold, flute | The Dorian Consort, chamber ensemble | Gérard Demierre, scenery and comedian | Ania Temler, comedian
Programme
Marc Yeats | 3 Pièces EN PREMIERE MONDIALE | flûte, violon, alto, violoncelle, contrebasse
JS Bach | Offrande Musicale, sonate en trio– largo, allegro, andante, allegro | Eva Amsler, the Dorian Consort
Frédéric II | sonate | Eva Amsler, the Dorian Consort
CPE Bach | Concerto en ré mineur – allegro, un poco andante, allegro di molto | Philippe Bernold, the Dorian Consort
JJ Quantz | Concerto pour deux flûtes en sol mineur– allegro, amoroso con sordini, presto | Philippe Bernold, Eva Amsler, the Dorian Consort
Reading of exctracts of the correspondance between Voltaire and Frederik
Friday, October 7, 2016
9:00 - 11:30 | Masterclass chamber music, baroque | Serge Saitta
Thematics: GP Telemann à Paris
Masterclasse for chamber ensembles on historical and modern instruments
Theme: G.P Telemann in Paris .
Description: Chamber music masterclasse – Around compositions including both the french and italian styles at the Spiritual Concert at its creation in 1725.
Works of F. Couperin (Les Nations), Blavet , Leclair , Guillemain , Rameau , Corelli , Guignone said Guignon , Vivaldi , Pergolesi , Pugnami , Locatelli ( etc…) et and other european composers.
And of course, we will also play GP Telemann, of whom we will celebrate the 250th anniversary of his death in 2017!
9:00-10:30 | Warm-up Trevor Wye
Daily warm-up!
These daily sessions will include all kinds of daily exercises and finger exercises taken from the well-known traditional repertoire and including memory exercises and an easy introduction to improvisation.
During the sessions, a number of museum quality antique flutes will be shown and may be handled and examined.
12:45-14:00 | LUNCH
Restaurant – Grand-Champ | Gland
14:00-14:45 | Concert Paolo Vignaroli
The Haunting melody
Benoît Moreau | composer
Programme
Bruno Maderna | Musica su due dimensioni pour flûte et bande | flute en ut amplifiée, bande son
Steve Reich | Vermont Counterpoint | flute en ut, flute alto et piccolo amplifiées
Kaija Saarhiao | Noa Noa | flute en ut amplifiée, bande son
Benoît Moreau | Le Schizophone pour flute basse et électronique | Nouvelle verion pour flute basse par le compositeur
14:00-14:45 | The Wrong Concert - Abigail Burrows
Interactive concert for children
Artistes and programme (wrong…)
Danny Girl (London Derriére) – Irish Traditional
Garith McLoinon (flüte) et Jim Carey (piano)
TBC Sopheee Dufeutrelle (pickolo) et ??
Big Mac Sonata – CPE Bark Wizzbang Boostany (floooot) et Tim Carry (banjo)
4-Ray Fan-T-C Trever Why (piano) et Tom Carey (flûte)
Hot Cross Buns (Chignon Traversé Chaud) 6NonSense (beaucoup des flûtes)
15:30-16:30 | Professionnal flute choir
16:00-17:00 | Carnival - Trevor Wye
The Carnival Show
Trevor Wye | flutes
Tim Carey | piano
Carnaval
Trevor Wye has been presenting his Carnival Of Venice Variations for more than forty years throughout the world. The Carnival Show begins with an introduction to the instruments.
video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EyAI3EHULRs
Instruments
The Variations include two of Mozart’s Magic Flutes, piccolo, Scandinavian flute, Mexican pottery flute, the bansuri, panpipes, a paper flute, a bicycle pump, a 750 years old ocarina, single flageolet, double flageolet, the very rare triple flageolet, a human tibia, an ocarina, the Cindy Flute, a gemshorn, a parrot flute, a tzi-tzu, a vegetable carrot, a Thumpy, flute damour, sopranino recorder, a snake, a flötlein garklein, baroque flute, alto and bass flutes, a frog, a rack of 22 small flutes, 7 whistles, an electronic chromatic flute, and several other electronic flutes. The Variations include music by Bach/Gounod, Briccialdi, Genin, Godard, Grieg, Wye, Scott, Tchaikovsky, Chopin, Sousa, Saint-Saens, Beethoven, Strauss, Schubert, Weber, Mozart, Alford, Rachmaninov, Rossini, Mendelssohn and Hieronymous Bloggs.
The electronic flutes were made by Trevor Wye; the piano arrangement by Robert Scott and Clifford Benson.
Programme
Bach/Gounod, Briccialdi, Genin, Godard, Grieg, Wye, Scott, Tchaikovsky, Chopin, Sousa, Saint-Saens, Beethoven, Strauss, Schubert, Weber, Mozart, Alford, Rachmaninov, Rossini, Mendelssohn et Hieronymous Bloggs
16:00-16:45 | Lecture-Concert | Paula Gudmundson
16:00-17:30 | Masterclasse for amateurs | Wissam Boustany
piano | Patricia Siffert
Masterclass
Masterclass for Amateurs Wissam will be working with amateur flute players in an intense, nurturing and warm environment of self-discovery.
Working on many levels, Wissam will help the participants connect with the personal, musical, technical and spiritual elements of their playing, opening doors to a deeper connection with our instrument, the music and ourselves.
16:30-18:45 | Amateurs flute choir workshop | Gareth McLearnon
18:00-18:30 | VIP reception| Concert Emma Halnan
Concert and reception only for:
- Artists, sponsors and exhibitors
- Any type of passholders (Entry: Fr. 40.-)
- Members of La Côte Flûte Festival Association (Entrée: Fr. 36.-)
British Isles
Emma Halnan, flute
Daniel King Smith, piano
Programme
Hamilton Harty | In Ireland | flûte et piano
Karl Jenkins | Ryers Down (composed for Emma Halnan, 2016) | flûte et piano
Edwin York Bowen | Sonate pour flûte et piano: Allegro non troppo, Andante piacevole, Allegro con fuoco
18:30-20:15 | DINNER
Restaurant – Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
!! Barthold Kuijken’s masterclass takes place at the Château de Nyon, and not at the Villa Thomas as announced in the print programme!!
Saturday, October 8, 2016
9:00-10:00 | Professionnal flute choir workshop
9:00-10:30 | Warm-up Trevor Wye
Daily warm-up!
These daily sessions will include all kinds of daily exercises and finger exercises taken from the well-known traditional repertoire and including memory exercises and an easy introduction to improvisation.
During the sessions, a number of museum quality antique flutes will be shown and may be handled and examined.
9:00-11:30 | Jazz Masterclass Geoff Warren
Geoff Warren is one of Europe’s busiest jazz flute clinicians. He has taught at London’s Royal Academy as well as at conservatoires in Italy. His aim is to offer jazz tuition from the point of view of the flute player.
Jazz theory will not be overlooked but the emphasis will be on setting up a context and then working on jazz flute expression and personal creativity. Using original compositions designed to introduce players of varying levels to jazz improvisation, this workshops aims to give participants a taste of jazz performance as well as the chance to challenge their boundaries, confronting solo situations in different jazz styles such as blues, funk, swing, and latin.
Geoff will throw you on out on the slippery slope of improvising on the spot, and then lead you back onto “safe ground”, playing along with you, suggesting embellishments and alternative phrasing. He will provide you with positive feedback on your improvisation based on your skill level, making you reflect on potential improvement and suggesting ideas for further development.
10:00-12:00 | Amateurs flute choir workshop
12:30-13:45 | LUNCH
Restaurant – Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
13:45-14:30 | Concert 6Sense
Emily Beynon | flute
The 6Sense | flute sextet
Rieneke Brink |Emeline Dessi |Rozemarijn van Egeren |Linda Speulman |Marjolein Vermeeren |Marije Weenink
Programme
Johann Sebastian Bach | Toccata and Fugue in D minor | arr. Marjolein Vermeeren
Franz Schubert | Allegro ma non troppo D .956 (from the string quintet) | arr. Emeline Dessi
Ian Clarke | Within
Gioachino Rossini | William Tell overture | arr. Marjolein Vermeeren
13:45-14:30 | Concert Carla Rees
Shine
Carla Rees | flute
Michael Oliva | composer
Programme
Thea Musgrave | Narcissus | flute and electronic
Davor Vincze | TBC | Kningma system bass flute, electronic
Sungji Hong | Shine | flute and electronic
Michael Oliva | Apparition and Release | Kningma system alto flute, electronic
13:45-14:30 | Concert Anne Pustlauk
La flûte à clefs – une recherche profonde
Anne Pustlauk | flûte romantique
Toby Sermeus | pianoforte
Programme
Anton Bernhard Fürstenau | Réminiscence de Rienzi: Introduction, Rondino | flûte, pianoforte
Johann Sebastian Bach | Fantaisie chromatique: Allegro moderato | tr. Christian Gottlieb Belcke | flûte seule
Franz Schubert | Introduction et Variations sur Trockne Blumen | flûte, pianoforte
13:45 -14:30 | Concert Ev’COV
Concert of the windensemble of the Conservatoire de l’Ouest Vaudois
Programme
J.S. Bach | Choral Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Glenn Miller | In the Mood
Alan Silvestri | Forrest Gump Suite
Henry VIII | Pastime in good company
Edvard Grieg | Morgenstemning
Joh. Brahms | Danse hongroise N°5
15:30-16:15 | Promenade de conte en conte | Wind quintet HAR
15:30-16:15 | Concert The Modena Consort
Vox Dilecti mei
The Modena Consort
Sarah van Cornewal | Hiroki Suzuki | Claudio Santambrogio | Boaz Berney | traversos renaissance
Keren Motseri | chant
René Genis | luth
Hans Jürg Meier (1964-2015) | compositeur
Programme
Vox Dilecti Mei – Wingert in der Frühe
Tribute to Hans-Jürg Meier (*1964- 2015)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | Vox dilecti mei (Motettorum liber IV ex Canticis canticorum, 1584)
Andres de Silva | Tota pulchra es Maria (Medici codex, 1518)
Marco Dall’Aquila | Recercare (Herwarth Lautenmanuskript)
Hans-Jürg Meier | Wingert in der frühe · I ort und zeit – gondola
Antoine Brumel | Sicut lilium inter spinas (Medici codex, 1518)
Heinrich Isaac | J’ay pris amours (Petrucci, Canti C, 1504)
Hans-Jürg Meier | Wingert in der frühe · II er besingt sie – caminada
Johannes Ghiselin | J’ay pris amours (Petrucci, Canti C, 1504)
Ludwig Senfl | Tota pulchra es, Prima pars: Tota pulchra es (München Mus. ms. 12)
Hans-Jürg Meier | Wingert in der frühe · III sie besingt ihn – caminada
Ludwig Senfl | Tota pulchra es, Secunda pars: Iam enim hiems Tota pulchra es, Tertia pars: Et vox turturis
Francesco Spinacino | J’ay pris amours (Intabulatura de lauto II, 1507)
Hans-Jürg Meier | wingert in der frühe · IV minne – hortus conclusus
Vincenzo Ruffo | Giovene donna (Madrigali I, 1552)
Antoine Brumel | Mater patris [et Filia] (Petrucci, Odhecaton, 1501)
Hans-Jürg Meier | wingert in der frühe · V wein – cielo
Hans-Jürg Meier | wingert in der frühe · VI siegel – fuoco
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina | Pulchra es amica mea
Josquin des Prez | Ave Maria
Andres de Silva | Tota pulchra es Maria
Marco Dall’Aquila | Recercare
Hans-Jürg Meier | wingert in der frühe · I ort und zeit – gondola
Antoine Brumel | Sicut lilium inter spinas
Heinrich Isaac | J’ay pris amours
Hans-Jürg Meier (1964-2015) | wingert in der frühe · II er besingt sie – caminada
Ludwig Senfl | Tota pulchra es, Prima pars: Tota pulchra es
17:15-18:00 | Concert Mark Fulep
17:15-18:00 | Concert Vega Ensemble | Première Jonathan Östlund
Sans Frontières
Jonathan Östlund | composer
Vega Ensemble
Daniela Vega | voice
Martin Bosse-Platière | flute
Hsu-Chen Su | piano
Vasily Bystroff | cello
Minami Shinichi | percussion
Programme
Maurice Ravel | Chansons Madécasses: Nahandove, Aoua, Il est doux | chant, flûte, violoncelle et piano
Jonathan Östlund | Lune d’Été – WORLD PREMIERE | chant, flûte, violoncelle et piano
Luciano Berio | Folk Songs | tr. Daniela Vega | chant, flûte, violoncelle, piano et percussion
17:15-18:00 | Concert Choeur de Jade | Création de Caroline Charrière
Ondine
Caroline Charrière |composer and conductor
Choeur de Jade | women’s choir
Martine Grandjean | flute
Christine Fleischmann | harp
Programme
Johannes Brahms | Am Wildbach | choeur de femmes
Johannes Brahms | Barkarole | choeur de femmes
Robert Schumann | Der Wassermann (l’ondin) | choeur de femmes
Caroline Charrière | Undine | WORLD PREMIERE pour choeur de femmes et flûte
Gabriel Fauré | Au bord de l’eau | flûte et harpe
Alphonse Hasselmans | La Source | harpe
Andrew Lloyd Weber | Whistle down to the wind | choeur de femmes
Samuel Barber | To be sung on the water | choeur de femmes
Ben Oakland / M. Kainberger | Java jive | choeur de femmes
Gustav Holst | Spring Summer: Hymn to the dawn – Hymn to the waters | choeur de femmes
Gabriel Fauré | Le ruisseau | choeur de femmes
Léo Delibes | Les frileuses | choeur de femmes
Caroline Charrière | Ondine | WORLD PREMIERE pour choeur de femmes, flûte et harpe
18:30-20:00 | DINNER
Restaurant – Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
20:00-21:15 | Concert Barthold Kuijken and Ewald Demeyere
photo © Danny Neirynck
Temple de Gland | Gland
Bach and sons
Barthold Kuijken | traverso
Ewald Demeyere | harpsichord
Programme
Johann Sebastian Bach | Sonate en mi mineur BWV 1034 pour flûte et basse continue (ca. 1728?) | Adagio ma non tanto – Allegro – Andante – Allegro
Bach?? (attribué à JS ou CPE, mais probablement d’aucun des deux) | Sonate en sol mineur pour flûte et clavecin BWV 1020 (pré-1763) | Allegro – Adagio – Allegro
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach | Sonate en mi mineur pour flûte et basse continue (ca. 1740?) | Allegro mà non tanto – Siciliano – Vivace
Pause
Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach | Sonate en la mineur pour flûte seule Wq 132 (1747) | Poco adagio – Allegro – Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach | Sonate en si mineur pour clavecin obligé et flûte BWV 1030 (1737) | Andante – Largo e dolce – Presto
21:00-21:50 | Concert Geoff Warren Quartet and jam session
La nuit du jazz
21:00-21:50
Geoff Warren Quartet | Jazz quartet
Geoff Warren | flûte
Raffaele Pallozzi
Marco Di Marzio
Walter Caratelli
Programme concert quartet
Geoff Warren | Up and Around
Geoff Warren | Dreich Night in Glasgow
Geoff Warren | Hall Place
Geoff Warren | Contredanse
Geoff Warren | Nobody Phoned
Geoff Warren | Year of the Monkey
Geoff Warren | Oh Roland
Geoff Warren | Seven Oaks
22:00 | LA NUIT DU JAZZ
Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
LA NUIT DU JAZZ
Jam session
tickets: included in Geoff Warren’s concert
22:00-23:00
flute jazz players, come and play during this session (registration on the masterclasses page)
Geoff Warren Quartet | Jazz quartet
Geoff Warren | flûte
Raffaele Pallozzi
Marco Di Marzio
Walter Caratelli
Sunday, October 9, 2016
9:00-10:00 | Professionnal flute choir workshop
Salle de musique – Collège de Grand-Champ | Gland
Information repertoire: Download information
9:00-10:30 | Warm-up Trevor Wye
Daily warm-up!
These daily sessions will include all kinds of daily exercises and finger exercises taken from the well-known traditional repertoire and including memory exercises and an easy introduction to improvisation.
During the sessions, a number of museum quality antique flutes will be shown and may be handled and examined.
12:30-13:45 | LUNCH
Restaurant – Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
13:15-14:15 | Concert Flute choirs | Gareth McLearnon, direction
Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
Gareth McLearnon | conductor
Orchestre du festival | children and amateurs
Orchestre du festival | professionnals
Ensemble Zéphyr | orchestre de flûtes du Conservatoire de Neuchâtel, dir. Anne-Laure Pantillon
Les flûtes de Trav’Air | orchestre de flûtes du Conservatoire de Lausanne, dir. Sandra Latour
Programme
Gareth McLearnon | Flute Fanfare | orchestre du festival
Ian Clarke | Walk like this | orchestre du festival
Gareth McLearnon | Lamasery Jigsaw | orchestre du festival
Wil Offermans | Bamburia de Wil Offermans | Les Flûtes de Trav’Air
Gareth McLearnon | Flutewise theme | orchestre du festival
Astor Piazzolla | Libertango (arr. G. McLearnon) | orchestre du festival
Steven Schwarz | Defying Gravity (arr. G. McLearnon) | orchestre du festival
Bedřich Smetana | La Moldau | Ensemble Zéphyr
WA Mozart | Posthorn Serenade (arr. Gareth McLearnon) | orchestre professionnel du festival
Traditionnel | Brian Boru’s March (arr. Jeroen Bron) | orchestre du festival
13:30 - 14:15 | Concert Michel Lavignolle | Première Jean-Marc Jouve
Salle des colonnes – Grand-Champ | Gland
Musiques nouvelles du XX et XXIème
Michel Lavignolle | flute
Laure Zehmann | piano
Jean-Marc Jouve | composer
Programme
Olivier Messiaen | Le Merle Noir | flûte et piano
Tristan Murail | Le fou à pattes bleues | flûte et piano
Jonathan Harvey | Run before lightning | flûte et piano
Jean-Marc Jouve | Esquisses pour elles WORLD PREMIERE | flûte et piano
13:30-14:15 | Concert Michel Bellavance
15:15-16:00 | Concert Wissam Boustany
Towards Humanity
Wissam Boustany | flute
Aleksander Szram | piano
Programme
Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1738-1837) | Sonata en Ré majeur op. 50, Allegro con brio, Andante, Rondo pastorale | flûte et piano
Wissam Boustany | Broken Child
Gabriel Fauré | Sonate en La Majeur | Allegro molto – Andante – Allegro vivo – Allegro quasi presto
15:15 - 16:30 | Concert Ana Domancic
Ana Domancic | flute
Ivana Bilic | vibraphone
Programme
Frédéric Chopin | Mazurka op. 17 no 4 | transcription Igor Kuljeric | flûte et vibraphone
Mladen Tarbuk | Dalmatina: Incontro, Ucello | flûte, piccolo et vibraphone
Edison Denisow | Avant le coucher du soleil | flûte alto et vibraphone
Igor Kuljeric | Dessin | flûte et vibraphone
15:15-16:00 | Concert Jean-Louis Beaumadier | Création Sophie Dufeutrelle
Jean-Louis Beaumadier | piccolo
Véronique Poltz | piano
Sophie Dufeutrelle | composer
Programme
Vincenzo de MICHELIS (1825-1891) | “Scottisch”op. 39
Mathieu André REICHERT (1830-1880) | “souvenir du Para “op. 10
Johannés BRAHMS (1833-1897) | danses hongroises 2,7,8,21 arrangées par V. Poltz
Fritz KREISLER (1875-1962) | “liebeslied”
Joachim ANDERSEN (1847-1909) | “moto perpetuo” op.8
Sophie DUFEUTRELLE | nouvelle oeuvre WORLD PREMIERE
Eugène DAMARE (1840-1919) | “le merle blanc ”
15:15-16:00 | Concert Ensemble les Surprises | Sandra Latour
Château de Nyon | Nyon
Les Surprises
Chamber ensemble on historical instruments
Sandra Latour | Flûte
17:00-18:30 | Closing concert | Patrick Gallois | L’Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
Concertos
L’Orchestre de Chambre de Genève
Patrick Gallois | conductor and flute
Silvia Careddu | flute
Sébastian Jacot | flute
Winner of the harp competition in Ile de France, June 2016
Programme
Claude Debussy | prélude de l’après-midi d’un Faune, transcription pour orchestre à cordes, flûte et harpe | Patrick Gallois
WA Mozart | Concerto pour flûte et harpe | Sébastian Jacot et le lauréat du concours de Harpe ‘Les Rencontres de Harpe en Ile de France’
Pause
Frank Martin | Ballade pour flûte et orchestre | Silvia Careddu
Jean-Michel Damase | Concerto pour piccolo et orchestre, en création | Jean-Louis Beaumadier
18:30-19:45 | DINNER
Restaurant – Théâtre de Grand-Champ | Gland
Last chance to spend great moments in the festival ambiance!
Follow Us!